Privacy Policy

Markert Girling Consulting Ltd

 

This privacy policy outlines the collection, storage and use of personal information by Markert Girling Consulting Ltd a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered company number 11650362 and registered offices located at 8 Lonsdale Gardens, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1NU, UK ("MG Consulting", "we" or "us").

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. We respect your right to privacy. We intend that any collection and use of personal data is appropriate to the provision of services to you and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

GDPR and your data

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

 

The UK left the European Union on 31 December 2020, however, GDPR has been applicable in the UK from 25 May 2018.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Markert Girling Consulting Ltd, registered office: 8 Lonsdale Gardens, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1NU, UK.

 

Overview: MG Consulting and your data

 

We provide HR consultancy and recruitment services to our Clients and Candidates. We must process personal data so that we can provide these services – in doing so, we are responsible for your personal data.

 

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on a job application form or via our website, or we may collect your details from another source such as a job board or from LinkedIn.

 

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following notice. We may also use your personal data for Equality and Diversity Monitoring or as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.

 

This privacy policy does not cover any use of your personal information by an actual or potential employer or client to whom we provide your personal information as part of the recruitment process. That use will be governed by the relevant employer's or client's privacy policy.

 

References in this policy

 

  • "client" means any organisation to which we offer consulting and/or provide recruitment services

  • "client contact" means a hiring manager at a client or a person with whom we are conducting business activities at a client

  • "candidate" means a potential or actual candidate for a role with a client

 

What does Markert Girling Consulting Ltd do?

 

Markert Girling Consulting Ltd is a business consulting and headhunting company. Our work predominantly focuses on recruitment services and HR consulting to companies in the United Kingdom, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Republic of Cyprus and the Netherlands.

 

The personal information we collect about you

 

Candidates

 

If you are a candidate, we may collect the following personal data:

 

  • full name

  • address

  • telephone number, e-mail address, Skype ID

  • your CV

  • current and previous employment/work details, including job title and employer

  • education, qualifications and skills

  • career history

  • compensation expectations

  • right to work status, nationality and/or citizenship

  • any information included in your CV or a job application form

  • any information which has been published or made available on social media or job board (whether by you or a third party)

  • details of your referees and references from these third parties

  • e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us

 

This data is collected if:

 

  • you respond to a job advert we have posted

  • we download details uploaded by you onto a job board, LinkedIn or other social networking site in relation to a vacancy we are seeking to fill for one of our clients

  • you contact us by phone, email or otherwise

  • we provide services to you

  • we contact you with a view to providing services to you

 

You can update your CV or personal data at any time by contacting us at info@mg-consulting.co.uk

 

Clients

 

We need to collect information about you as an essential part of providing our services when:

 

  • we contact you with the intention of providing services to you

  • you contact us expressing an interest in working with us

  • you provide us with your business card

  • you post information or advertisements online regarding job vacancies

  • we prepare contract(s) relevant to the services we provide you

 

We will usually collect the following information from or about you:

 

  • your name

  • your postal address

  • your telephone and e-mail details

  • details of your role, title and responsibilities within your organisation

  • any opinion or feedback you share with us regarding a candidate

  • any questions you raise with us regarding our business

  • information of your recruitment plans you share with us

  • your company's registration number and/or VAT registration information

 

How we use your personal information and the lawful basis for processing your personal data

 

Candidates

 

If you are a Candidate seeking employment and have applied for a position or have submitted your CV to us, in order to provide you with work-finding services, we are required to process your personal data.

 

This may include carrying out any relevant reference checks which are necessary for the purposes of you gaining employment.

 

We may also provide job recommendations we think you may be interested in. To ensure that any recommendations are specifically tailored to your requirements, we may process your personal data for this purpose so that we can contact you (via email, SMS or telephone) about opportunities that we believe you will be interested.

 

Furthermore, we will also store and process your personal information to:

 

  • help us provide suitable candidates to clients who engage us to assist them with their recruitment requirements

  • match your details with vacancies to find a position that is most suitable for you and to send your information to clients for potential opportunities. However, please note that we will always obtain your explicit verbal and/or written consent before presenting your personal details to a client

  • provide recruitment related support

  • develop an industry relevant database of candidates and clients to help meet our clients' resourcing requirements and connect candidates with work opportunities

  • carry out internal record keeping purposes

  • carry out services that we, you or our client have requested

 

Finally, we may also be required to share your personal data as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes. We regard all of the above as being in our legitimate interests in running a recruitment business and to provide appropriate recruitment services.

 

This storage and use of your personal information allows you to be contacted about roles which we think will be of interest to you, now or in the future, and we do not believe that this storage and use will unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms.

 

Client contacts and other third parties involved in the supply of recruitment services

 

Clients

 

If you are a client, we will store your and your employees’ personal data for the purposes of ensuring that you are provided with suitable candidates for job positions.

 

This allows you to be contacted to receive and administer any services which you or your organisation has requested.

 

The company will also store records of role requirements, meetings, emails and conversations to ensure that we continue to provide you with relevant services.

 

We consider the above as being in our legitimate interests in running a HR and recruitment consultancy and providing appropriate services. We do not believe that this storage and use of your personal information will unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms.

 

All users of our web site and our services

 

We collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • to make the web site available to you

  • to provide any services that you request

 

We believe we have a legitimate interest in handling your personal information, and do not believe that this storage and use of your personal information will unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms.

 

In some instances we need to handle personal information in a certain way to be able to comply with our obligations under the law. For example, if we:

 

  • are requested to disclose your personal information to regulatory bodies

  • need to demonstrate our compliance with applicable law

  • are subject to any enquiry from HMRC

  • need to report on suspected fraudulent or criminal activities to the police or security services

 

Anonymous data

 

We collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single person will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect in these instances.

 

How we share your personal information and with whom we share your data

 

We will disclose information under the following circumstances:

 

  • Service and Site usage information: When we share anonymous information generated by our Services with our clients. For example: average salary for a creative director in central London in 2019.

  • Third-party service providers: When we share information with third-party service companies for them to facilitate and support us in the provision of the services. This includes:

 

  1. our IT support service providers

  2. providers of credit reference, vetting and screening services

  3. payment processors and software providers

 

These organisations are appointed by MG Consulting as data processors and authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the relevant services to us. These organisations are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

 

  • Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or request for information regarding our business and financial activities by HMRC. When we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

  • Recruitment, resourcing and consultancy services: When we are using your personal information in the context of our recruitment, resourcing or consultancy services, then we will share your personal information with clients where we believe that you will be appropriate for a particular role or vacancy with that client.

 

Where personal information is shared with clients in the circumstances described above, then those organisations will handle your personal information in line with their own privacy policies.

 

International transfers of data

 

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside the UK. For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the UK or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the UK. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the UK.

 

If we transfer Data outside the UK in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

 

We will retain information about you for a period of up to 24 months from the date on which you last received contact from us.

 

We will delete it after that time except where we need to keep any personal information to comply to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and claims.

 

How we use Cookies

 

Cookies are files that are recorded in temporary folders on your computer. They enable us to recognise you when you return to the site, identify your preferences so as to provide you with a more personalised service and speed up searches that you conduct when visiting.

 

You do not have to accept cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting (please check the help menu of your browser for more details), however, selecting this setting may mean that you are unable to access certain parts of our web site.

 

Please note that unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

We do have links to other websites on our website and once you access another website through a link that we have provided it is the responsibility of that site to provide information as to how they use cookies on the respective site.

 

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

Social Media

 

If you share our content through social media, for example by following us on LinkedIn, this social network will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

 

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a LinkedIn comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

 

Log Files

 

Our systems automatically gather some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

 

Security

 

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Your rights to your information

 

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at: info@mg-consulting.co.uk at any time. You have the right to request that we:

  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect

  • delete any personal information which we are holding about you

  • restrict the way that we process your personal information

  • prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes

  • provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services

  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you

  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information

 

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information will be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.

 

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

 

You can request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters please email us at info@mg-consulting.co.uk

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy was last reviewed on 5 January 2021.

 

MG Consulting reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website.

 

Complaints, questions and suggestions

 

MG Consulting endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

 

If you wish to complain about this policy or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact us at: info@mg-consulting.co.uk

 

In the EEA, you can also make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK) or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached. You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on +44 (0) 303 123 1113

 

Your Interests

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

Data Subject Access Request

 

Please contact us at info@mg-consulting.co.uk to request all of the data that we as a company hold on you, as a user.

 

Right to Object

 

Please contact us at info@mg-consulting.co.uk to object to MG Consulting processing your personal data that we have under Legitimate Interests.